Loon & Lintel · Minnesota Mortgage & Housing Research

Minnesota 87-County 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and FHA ($541,287) Loan Limits — Loon & Lintel

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

For a one-unit home in 2026, Minnesota's baseline conforming mortgage limit is $832,750 in every one of its 87 counties. FHA's $541,287 figure is the national floor, not a promise that every Minnesota county has the same FHA maximum. That distinction matters when comparing a conventional loan with an FHA alternative.

Separate statewide rules from county checks

A conforming mortgage fits the applicable size limit and other purchase requirements of Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Minnesota has no higher one-unit high-cost conforming ceiling above its $832,750 baseline for 2026.

FHA uses county-specific limits subject to its national floor and ceiling. Verify the property's county and number of units instead of treating the floor as a universal statewide cap.

Property financing questionCorrect starting point
One-unit conforming loan anywhere in Minnesota$832,750
One-unit FHA loan$541,287 floor, followed by county verification
Two- to four-unit propertyApplicable unit-count limit for the selected program
Conventional borrowing above the applicable limitJumbo financing comparison

Check FHFA Loan Limits for conforming figures and HUD FHA Mortgage Limits for FHA county results. Select 2026 and the correct property category when reviewing official information.

Apply the limit to borrowing, not price

A $900,000 purchase with a $100,000 down payment produces an $800,000 base loan. That amount is below Minnesota's one-unit conforming limit, even though the purchase price exceeds it. Approval still depends on income, credit, assets, property eligibility, and other underwriting requirements.

For FHA, the county limit generally applies to the base mortgage amount. Financed upfront mortgage insurance is handled separately under FHA rules. Ask the lender to distinguish purchase price, base loan, financed insurance, and final note amount on the estimate.

A larger permitted mortgage does not establish an affordable household payment. Taxes, insurance, association dues, and mortgage insurance can change the comparison substantially.

Choose the program after checking eligibility

Use the mortgage options guide to compare conventional, FHA, VA, and jumbo structures. Then run the monthly payment calculator using realistic ownership expenses.

Minnesota Housing assistance introduces separate income and purchase-price restrictions; qualifying under a federal loan limit does not automatically qualify you for Start Up or Step Up. Review those restrictions early, particularly if assistance is essential to your down payment. Record the county, unit count, loan year, and program in your worksheet so later estimates use the same assumptions.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Minnesota 87 County 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and FHA ($541,287) Loan Limits — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.